John Cole Toyota Privacy Policy

J & E Cole Pty Ltd (ABN 40 010 944 206) (John Cole Toyota) aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. We also want our customers to have confidence that we afford personal information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Please note that Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited (Toyota Australia) operates separately to John Cole Toyota. For details of Toyota Australia's Privacy Policy, see http://www.toyota.com.au/privacy
John Cole Toyota Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1       John Cole Toyota respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2       ‘Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1          John Cole Toyota will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2          You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when your provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3          Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1          John Cole Toyota collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1          John Cole Toyota may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and service and better understand your needs.

4.2          John Cole Toyota may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1          We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2          We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3          We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety or John Cole Toyota, www.johncoletoyota.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4          Information that we collect may from time to time be stores, processed or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5          If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. The information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6          By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1          John Cole Toyota is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2          The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measure to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1          You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you ins inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@johncoletoyota.com.au or contact us on 07 4030 5555.

7.2          We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

8.1          If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Po box 118 Atherton, 4883 QLD. We take complaints very seriously and will response shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

9.1          Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. WEBSITE

10.1        When you visit our website

                When you come to our website johncoletoyota.com.au, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyses how people use our site, such that we can improve out service.

10.2        Cookies

                We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3       Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4       Third Party sites

                Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that John Cole Toyota is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

11. OneToyota NETWORK

11.1       John Cole Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

·         authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;

·         Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;

·         Toyota Finance Australia Limited;

·         Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and

·         Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

11.2       John Cole Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

11.3       For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

12. OneToyota MARKETING

12.1          OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

12.2          Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

12.3          Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise. 

13. CUSTOMER SURVEYS & SERVICE REMINDERS

13.1        From time to time, John Cole Toyota surveys its customers on a range of issues, including new vehicle satisfaction and the quality of our service. These surveys help us to improve our products and services and tailor the way that we do business with you. If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know (our details are provided at the end of this policy).

13.2       If you consent, John Cole Toyota may also use your personal information to send you service reminders and information about our products and services, including special offers. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes, by contacting reception@johncoletoyota.com.au.

13.3         Toyota Customer Contact Centre (our details are provided at the end of this policy). Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

13.4        If you do not wish to receive Customer Satisfaction Surveys or other marketing information from Toyota Australia, please contact Toyota Australia directly on 1800 252 0976 (you will still receive safety-related messages).